Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.  It is REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.reachyourpeakrunning.com (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "www.reachyourpeakrunning.com"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.  This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors - What Type of Personal Information is Collected

Like most website operators, REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's visitors use its website. From time to time, REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.  REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on http://www.reachyourpeakrunning.com blog posts. REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.


The amount and type of information that REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for coaching or analytics services at http://www.reachyourpeakrunning.com to provide their name, address, email, phone number, age, gender, injury and running history and payment information.  We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING, LLC understands information including that listed above, which may be collected and used by us and our partners and vendors, may be considered Personal Data under European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING, LLC strives to comply with GDPR requirements including, but not limited to, a) protecting your right to have Personal Data collected only after you have specifically taken action to approve the collection of your Personal Data, b) the right to easily access a mechanism to withdraw that approval and have your Personal Data promptly removed from our database, c) using a GDPR-compliant data processor for the Personal Data we collect, and d) reporting as prescribed by GDPR any breach of Personal Data breach. REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING, LLC believes the nature and scope of the Personal Data it collects does not require the designation of a GDPR Data Protection Officer.  Our website is run on the Wix platform and Wix has worked with a team of experts to implement the required adjustments to ensure compliance with the GDPR. This empowers Wix customers to get more control over their personal data and gain the tools necessary to protect the information of visitors to Wix sites.

  • We employ full-time security consultants, dedicated to the security of our customer information. Click here to learn more. 

  • Wix is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) compliant and is accredited as a level 1 service provider and merchant. This standard helps create a secure environment by increasing cardholder data, thus reducing credit card fraud. We regularly perform internal security audits to maintain our ISO/PCI security certifications. Click here to learn more. 

  • Wix's signup and login services are completed through a secure server (HTTPS/SSL). Click here to learn more. 

  • Wix uses cryptography hash functions to protect your information. Your password is stored as a hash digest and, in the event of a security breach, your original password cannot be recovered from our servers.  

  • Wix.com is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.

  • In accordance with the GDPR, site visitors have the right to access their data or "be forgotten" (to be permanently deleted from your databases). Wix has provided us with two main tools to assist you in becoming GDPR compliant by allowing us to access your data and/or delete your data.  Please contact us when and if you would like to do this.

 

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects against the misuse of personally-identifying information of children under the age of 13. Our website http://www.reachyourpeakrunning.com may occasionally collect information about children for the specific and sole purpose of providing products or services to those children. In these cases, parents or legal guardians remain in control of what information we collect for that purpose. We do not share information we gather about children with any third parties beyond what is necessary for us to fulfill our delivery of products or services.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, however no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  Our website is authenticated with Secure Sockets Layer/ Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS) to prevent unauthorized access and any customer and payment information we collect is encrypted.  REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING we will not share any of your personal data offline with any persons not authorized by you.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.  We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.  Our website www.reachyourpeakrunning.com may use Google’s remarketing service to advertise on third-party websites, including Google, to previous visitors to our site. Our advertisement may appear on a Google search results page or on any site that is in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors including Google use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s past visits. Any data we collect from the use of such an ad will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and with Google’s privacy policy. You can modify your ad preferences through Google using your individual Google account.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's behalf or to provide services available at REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING, third parties or the public at large.  If you are a customer and registered user of http://www.reachyourpeakrunning.com and have supplied your email address, REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics

REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.  A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING uses cookies to help REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING identify and track visitors, their usage of http://www.reachyourpeakrunning.com, and their website access preferences. REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's websites, with the drawback that certain features of REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies. By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's use of cookies.

E-Commerce

Those who engage in transactions with REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING – by purchasing REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's services or products – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING. REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING's sole discretion. REACH YOUR PEAK RUNNING encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Credit & Contact Information

This privacy policy was created at https://termsandconditionstemplate.com/privacy-policy-generator/ with our specific and required updates.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like us to no longer process your data, please contact us via the email address: reachyourpeakrunning@gmail.com.